At first glance, the client may perceive this hybrid structure as a better option than a traditional hourly agreement, as the reduced rate should theoretically lead to a reduction in expenses and the law firm should theoretically be motivated to maximize recovery to increase its emergency payment. Service Providers Signature _________________________ Date _______________, Clients Signature _________________________ Date _______________, For the comprehensive document, please download the free form or hit create document.. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. On the one hand, not all cases present the same risk or offer the same reward to the client and the lawyer. Step 8 Address The Topic Of Termination.